IMMIGRATE TO CANADA WITH PROTECH  
Protech Immigration        
Home Page About Protech Services Immigration Options Resources Free Assessment Contact Us
 
Studying in Canada
        Protech Immigration Canada Home Page > Study In Canada Add This Page To Favourites  Print This Page  Email This Page  Share on Facebook  Share on Twitter  
 
Protech Immigration represents almost all-major colleges in Ontario & Alberta for International Student Admissions.

Register to Study in Canada                                    If you know someone who could benefit from this offer, please enter details below:

Your Full Name:

    Name:
1. 
Email Address:
Phone:
Your Email Address:2. 
Your Phone Number:3. 
Your Mobile:4. 
Your Country:5. 
Your City:


    Provide your education details and filed of interest in study:

    
 

Protech Immigration has a fully functional office near the Pearson Airport of Toronto is providing study permit consultancy for several years now.

Therefore, we do take care of our student clients upon coming to Canada when ever they need, guide them for all their needs to get extensions if required, apply for work permits admissible to students and then help them apply for permanent residency when they become eligible.

Please be informed that students do require all this guidance in their early times in Canada and then for settlement once they become eligible.

Only a company with sound footing and office in Canada can make their dreams realize without hassles.





A) To be eligible to study in Canada
  • You must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada.
  • You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:
  • tuition fees
  • living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and
  • return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
  • You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
  • You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
  • You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada when you have completed your studies.

An international student should first be aware that:
  • Holders of a study permit are normally required to return home at the end of the period authorized for their stay which usually corresponds with the completion of their studies and they must commit to respecting this requirement at the time of application for the study permit; and
  • Federal government programs may be available to international students which permit them to stay and work in Canada after having completed their studies and, in some cases, eventually apply for permanent residency. If unable to qualify for such programs a student is required to leave Canada upon expiry of their study permit.

B. Exception for Study Permit
  • You do not need a study permit if you plan to take a course or program in Canada that lasts six months or less. You must complete the course or program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada.

C. Work Permits available for Students

i) You may work on campus at the institution where you study without a work permit if:

you are a full-time student at:

  • a public post-secondary institution, such as a college or university
  • a private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as a public institution, and receives at least 50 percent of its financing for its overall operations from government grants (currently only private college-level educational institutions in Quebec qualify) or
  • a Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees and
  • you have a valid study permit.


ii. The Off-Campus Work Permit Program allows certain foreign students to work off campus while completing their studies.

To qualify, you must be a full-time student enrolled at a participating publicly funded post-secondary educational institution or in an approved program at an eligible privately funded institution.

Not all programs offered by private post-secondary educational institutions qualify. For more information on qualifying programs, contact the eligible institution directly.

To work off campus, you must apply for a work permit. Do not begin to work off campus until you have received your work permit.

The work permit authorizes you to work up to 20 hours per week during regular academic sessions, and full time during scheduled breaks (for example, winter and summer holidays, and spring break).

iii. The Post-Graduation Work Permit Program allows students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to gain valuable Canadian work experience.

A work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program cannot be valid for longer than the student�s study program. For example, if you graduate from a four-year degree program, you could be eligible for a three-year work permit if you meet the criteria. If you graduate from an eight-month certificate program, you would be eligible for a work permit that is valid for no more than eight months.

D. Your spouse or common-law partner may apply for a work permit if:
  • you are a full-time student at:
  • a public post-secondary institution, such as a college or university or
  • a private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as a public institution, and receives at least 50 percent of its financing for its overall operations from government grants (currently, only private college-level educational institutions in Quebec qualify) or
  • a Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees
  • you have a valid study permit or
  • you have a valid work permit.

Work permits for your spouse or common-law partner are valid for the same period of time as your study or work permit.

E. Eligibility for Students to apply for Permanent Residency under Canadian Experience Class after studying & working in Canada

You must meet these minimum requirements to apply for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class. You must:
  • plan to live outside the province of Quebec
  • a foreign graduate from a Canadian post-secondary institution with at least one year of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience in Canada
  • have gained your experience in Canada with the proper work or study authorization
  • apply while working in Canada � or � within one year of leaving your job in Canada
  • this work experience according to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means work in either of the following:
  • Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or
  • Skill Level A (professional occupations) or
  • Skill Level B (technical occupations and skilled trades)

When you apply as a graduate of a Canadian post-secondary educational institution with Canadian work experience, your application will be assessed on three requirements if you apply as a temporary foreign worker:
  • your work experience and
  • your ability in English or French.
  • your education.


Learn more about Education in Canada.

RELATED KEYWORDS: Study in Canada, Immigration Center, Human Resources, Licensed Recruitment, Employment Professionals, School Options, Canada Visa, Human Rights, Settlement Alternatives, Provincial Programs, New Immigrants, Legal Advice, Canada Pension Plan.

© 2010 Protech Immigration Consultants | Privacy Policy | Copyright | Webpages of the Site | Web Design in Brampton by Abacus.ca