CANADIAN IMMIGRATION INFORMATION AND RESOURCES  
Protech Immigration        
Home Page About Protech Services Immigration Options Resources Free Assessment Contact Us
 
FAQ About Immigration in Canada
        Protech Immigration Home Page > Resources > FAQ About Immigration in Canada Add This Page To Favourites  Print This Page  Email This Page  Share on Facebook  Share on Twitter  
 

Click on the following questions to view answers:


Q1). I was convicted of an offence about 10 years ago, but haven't had any
        problems with the law since. Can I still immigrate to Canada?


Q2). I'm in Canada on a study permit, and will graduate next year. Can I qualify as an
        independent immigrant?


Q3). I have a high school diploma, a few programming courses, and two years work
        experience as a computer programmer. Can I qualify for a work visa to Canada?


Q4). I just landed in Canada as a new immigrant, and I want to sponsor my parents to come.
        What do I need in order to sponsor my parents?


Q5). I have a 23-year-old daughter in college. Can my daughter immigrate to Canada with my family?


Q6). How long does it take to process my case?


Q7). How can I speed up the processing of my case?


Q8). What is the quickest way of obtaining permanent residency?


Q9). Once I obtain my immigrant visa, how long is it valid?


Q10). What does "excessive demand" on Canada's health or social services mean?


Q11). Must everyone in my family have a medical examination?


Q12). Can I have dual citizenship?


Q13). I am an engineer/engineering technician/technologist/physician, do I have to get accreditation
          before immigration?


Q14). What is a Canadian landed immigrant/permanent resident visa?


Q15). Are there any special procedures of immigration for different provinces of Canada?


Q16). Are family members included in the application?


Q17). Do I have to land in my intended destination mentioned in my application?


Q18). Is there a selection interview with an immigration officer prior to immigration?





Q1). I was convicted of an offence about 10 years ago, but haven't had any problems with the law since. Can I still immigrate to Canada?

In most cases, if more than five years have gone by since the end of your sentence (or payment of any fine), you can apply for a declaration of rehabilitation, which means your conviction would no longer prohibit you from entering Canada. Immigration officers would consider factors like:
  • accepting responsibility for the offence
  • showing remorse for any harm done
  • evidence of restitution for victims of your crime
  • evidence of a change in lifestyle
  • stability in employment and family life
  • continuing education and skills training programs to better yourself
  • involvement in community work
  • reference letters from community leaders, or business or professional people

Top of Page



Q2). I'm in Canada on a study permit, and will graduate next year. Can I qualify as an independent immigrant?

In order to qualify as an independent skilled worker, you need to have at least one year of work experience in an admissible skilled occupation. If you are just graduating and have no prior work experience, this will be difficult. In many cases, however, graduates from publicly funded educational institutions in Canada can qualify for a one-year work permit after their studies and they can do a job related to their studies. After that time, you may have the work experience and required points in order to qualify.

Top of Page



Q3). I have a high school diploma, a few programming courses, and two years work experience as a computer programmer. Can I qualify for a work visa to Canada?

The Canadian government has a program to "fast track" the approval for work permits for software professionals with eight certain types of experience. Also, if your skill set is in demand, your employer may be able to have your job approved by Human Resources Development Canada so that you can get a work permit.

Top of Page



Q4). I just landed in Canada as a new immigrant, and I want to sponsor my parents to come. What do I need in order to sponsor my parents?

In order to sponsor your parents to immigrate, you will need to prove that in the 12 months prior to submitting your application, your family's total income was more than a certain amount, called the "Low Income Cut Off" ("LICO") Level. This will vary depending upon the number of members in your family. For example, for a family of four to sponsor either of the spouse's parents, the family would need to prove that it earned approximately $44,000 CDN in the 12 month's prior to the sponsorship application.

Top of Page



Q5). I have a 23-year-old daughter in college. Can my daughter immigrate to Canada with my family?

Provided that your daughter has been in school from the time she turned 22 until the date that the visa is issued, the daughter may be able to qualify as a dependent child and immigrate with the rest of the family. PROTECH understands that the Canadian immigration process is complicated and confusing. We have made every attempt possible to simplify the process. However, we realize that you might still have some questions. By providing this list we hope to clarify some the questions that you may have.

Top of Page



Q6). How long does it take to process my case?

It depends on the type of application being submitted, and the processing time taken at a particular Visa Post or Case Processing Center. Visitor visas can take from one day up to 4 months. Applications for permanent residency can take from one year up to two years. (However, there have been some cases with horrific delays of 3-4 years, by visa offices The following should normally be the service standards and time frames that Citizenship and Immigration Canada usually is takes, depending upon different visa posts. It should give you some idea of processing times. Complex cases take longer to process
  • Student applications: 80% processed within 4 weeks
  • Routine family class applications by spouses: 6 months
  • Approval in principle for applications for landing in Canada sent to Vegreville: 90 days
  • Granting of landing through Vegreville: 12 to 18 months
  • Visitor extensions: 25 days
  • Citizenship applications: 8 to 12 months

Top of Page



Q7). How can I speed up the processing of my case?


By ensuring that delays do not occur in the processing of your application by:
  • insufficient postage;
  • incomplete or unsigned application forms;
  • incorrect or missing fees;
  • incorrect, incomplete address or failure to notify the visa office of a change of address;
  • missing documents;
  • unclear photocopies of documents;
  • documents not accompanied by a certified English or French translation;
  • verification of information and documents provided;
  • a medical condition that may require additional tests or consultations;
  • a criminal or security problem;
  • family situations such as impending divorce, or custody or maintenance issues;
  • completion of legal adoption;
  • consultation is required with other offices in Canada and abroad;
  • inquiring about the status of your application before the standard processing time has elapsed;
  • you are not a permanent resident of the country in which you currently reside.

Top of Page



Q8). What is the quickest way of obtaining permanent residency?

By ensuring that your documents are all complete and proper and that you have tallied with the checklist for all your supporting documents. A new division has been put in the new Regulations that talks about the contents of application. This means that now the onus and responsibility is on the applicant to study and research properly before filing and the application should be complete in all respects. Otherwise, it can be returned.

Top of Page



Q9). Once I obtain my Immigrant Visa, how long is it valid?

Your immigrant visa will state how long it will be valid for. Usually, it is valid for one year from the date of the medical examination or date of acceptance or the date of expiry of passports. Immigrant visas cannot be extended once issued. If applicants do not use the visas within their validity, they will have to reapply for immigration to Canada.

Top of Page



Q10). What does "excessive demand" on Canada's health or social services mean?

Individuals may be denied admittance to Canada due to the high costs of their care. The factors considered during the medical assessment include whether or not hospitalization or medical, social or institutional care is required and whether potential employability or productivity could be affected. For example, a person with a serious disease or psychiatric disorder requiring ongoing care or hospitalization may be inadmissible because their requirements would place "excessive demand" on the Canadian health-care system.

Top of Page



Q11). Must everyone in my family have a medical examination?

Yes. All of your dependents who are not already permanent residents or Canadian citizens, whether they will accompany you to Canada or not, must undergo a medical examination.

Top of Page



Q12). Can I have dual citizenship?

According to Canada's Citizenship Act, Canadian citizens are allowed to hold dual citizenship. This means that they will not lose their Canadian citizenship if they become a citizen of another country or all countries of the world.

Top of Page



Q13). I am an engineer/engineering technician/technologist/physician, do I have to get accreditation before immigration?

There are some professions that are regulated in Canada, i.e., you need to be licensed by provincial authorities to practice. Engineers, engineering technicians and technologists and physicians are among these. In some occupations, you have to get your qualifications assessed for immigration purposes by the relevant accreditation body before your immigration request could be processed.

Top of Page



Q14). What is a Canadian Landed Immigrant/Permanent Resident Visa?

A Canadian Landed Immigrant/Permanent Visa holder can reside and earn a livelihood while working anywhere within Canada. A landed immigrant is enTITLEd to several rights and privileges enjoyed by a canaidan citizen under the "Charter of Rights and Freedom". He/she can do any job with any employer, do any business or buy any property.

Top of Page



Q15). Are there any special procedures of immigration for different Provinces of Canada?

Yes, there are special procedures for immigration to some provinces like Quebec, Manitoba etc under the Provincial Nominee Program. Under these programs there is a separate set of selection criteria and it is usually for few occupations in demand in that province. If a person is interested for Quebec, he must satisfy selection criteria of Quebec Immigration. After selection by the province, you become their Provincial nominee. A visa is, however, issued by Federal Immigration authorities.

Top of Page



Q16). Are family members included in the application?

Spouse and children below 22 years of age are included in the application with the principal applicant. A child above 21 years of age and not having a single break between studies and who is not married can also accompany his/her parents.

Top of Page



Q17). Do I have to land in my intended destination mentioned in my application?

No, it is not a compulsion to land in the intended destination mentioned in the application. One can land anywhere in Canada except in cases of Provincial Nominee like Quebec.

Top of Page



Q18). Is there a selection interview with an immigration officer prior to immigration?

Yes, there is a selection interview for the principal applicant as well his dependents above 18 years of age, However, in some cases, the interview can be waived of.

Top of Page


RELATED KEYWORDS: Selection Interview, Citizenship Forms, Independent Immigrant, Skill Assessments, Case Processing, Qualify to Immigrate, Foreign Work Experience, Visa Validation, Immigration Questions, Family Immigration, Rules and Regulations, Immigration Medical Requirements.

© 2010 Protech Immigration Consultants | Privacy Policy | Copyright | Webpages of the Site | Web Design in Brampton by Abacus.ca